2020 Leadership

Leadership and Volunteerism

The Academy of Management has a long-standing and rich tradition of volunteerism. Today, this tradition continues as thousands of members contribute their time and talents toward advancing the Academy’s initiatives. Despite increasing pressures and demands on members’ time and attention, a healthy and vibrant volunteer community emerges each year to facilitate the work of the Academy’s Divisions and Interest Groups, committees and task forces, online and extended communities, meetings, and publications. Volunteer members are truly the lifeblood of the Academy—governing, leading, and managing initiatives that connect thousands of management scholars across the globe.

We cannot thank our Academy leaders and volunteers enough for their incredible efforts in 2020 as we collectively faced and overcame enormous challenges during a global pandemic.

The following AOM volunteers served between August 2019 - August 2020. Our current volunteer leaders can be found in the Leadership Directory.

Volunteers

Volunteer3
Image taken on Aug 19, 2021, 11:43 AM by Miriam Mazzarella

Volunteer3
Back to all images

 

 

Activity and Theme Committee Chairs 2019-2020

Career Services Committee

Matrecia James, Saint Bonaventure University, AOM Committee Chair

Ethics Education Committee

Deborah M. Mullen, University of Tennessee Chattanooga, AOM Committee Co-Chair

Mark Edward Meaney, University of Colorado Boulder, AOM Committee, Co-Chair

Ethics Adjudication Committee

Margaret A. White, Oklahoma State University, AOM Committee Chair

Ethics Ombuds Committee

Mary Sue Love, Southern Illinois University, AOM Committee Chair

Historian

Regina Greenwood, Nova Southeastern University, AOM Committee Chair

 

 

Division and Interest Group Officers 2019-2020

Careers Division (CAR)

  • Chair, Jamie Jocelyn Ladge, Northeastern University
  • Chair-Elect, Gina Dokko, UC Davis
  • Program Chair, Jos Akkermans, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
  • PDW Chair, Richard Cotton, University of Victoria
  • Past Chair, Scott Seibert, Rutgers University

Conflict Management (CM)

  • Chair, Jana L. Raver, Queen's University
  • Chair-Elect, Jennifer R. Overbeck, Melbourne Business School
  • Program Chair, Kristin Jackson Behfar, United States Army War College
  • PDW Chair, Deborah A. Cai, Temple University
  • Past Chair, Yekaterina Bezrukova, University at Buffalo

Critical Management Studies (CMS)

  • Chair, Stephen Cummings, Victoria University of Wellington
  • Chair, Ajnesh Prasad, EGADE Business School
  • Chair-Elect, Marcos Pereira Fernandes De Barros, Grenoble Ecole de Management
  • Chair-Elect, Patrizia Zanoni, Hasselt University
  • Program Chair, Amon Barros, Essex Business School
  • Program Chair, Fernanda Filgueiras Sauerbronn, UFRJ
  • PDW Chair, Alison Pullen, Macquarie University
  • PDW Chair, Ozan Nadir Alakavauklar, Ultrecht University, School of Governance
  • Past Chair, Mark Learmonth, Durham University

Entrepreneurship (ENT)

  • Chair, Dawn DeTienne, ColoradState University
  • Chair-Elect, Peter G. Klein, Baylor University
  • Program Chair, Sarah Jack, Stockholm School of Economics
  • PDW Chair, April Franco, University of Toront
  • Past Chair, Donald Neubaum, Florida Atlantic University

Gender and Diversity in Organizations (GDO)

  • Chair, Alison Sheridan, UNE Business School, University of New England, Australia
  • Chair-Elect, Eden King, Rice University
  • Program Chair, Joy E. Beatty, Eastern Michigan University
  • PDW Chair, Eddy S. Ng, Dalhousie University
  • Past Chair, Donna Blancero, Bentley University

Health Care Management (HCM)

  • Chair, Timothy J. Vogus, Vanderbilt University
  • Chair-Elect, Sara Singer, Stanford University
  • Program Chair, Brian Hilligoss, University of Arizona
  • PDW Chair, Kristine Ria Hearld, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Past Chair, Mattia J. Gilmartin, New York University

Human Resources (HR)

  • Chair, Christopher C. Rosen, University of Arkansas
  • Chair-Elect, Anthony J. Nyberg, University of South Carolina
  • Program Chair, David G. Collings, Dublin City University
  • PDW Chair, Jill Ellingson, University of Kansas
  • Past Chair, Ingrid Fulmer, Rutgers University

International Management (IM)

  • Chair, Anupama Phene, George Washington University
  • Chair-Elect, Jaeyong Song, Seoul National University
  • Program Chair, Katherine Xin, CEIBS
  • PDW Chair, William Newburry, Florida International University
  • Past Chair, Elizabeth L. Rose, University of Leeds

Management Consulting (MC )

  • Chair, Eric Sanders, Elmhurst College & Organization Development Economist
  • Program Chair, Uzonna Olumba, University of Michigan
  • PDW Chair, Daniel Degravel, California State University Northridge
  • Past Chair, Tonya L. Henderson, Software Engineering Services Corp.

Management Education and Development (MED)

  • Chair, Kim Gower, University of Mary Washington
  • Chair-Elect, Sabine Hoidn, University of St. Gallen
  • Program Chair, Alan B. Eisner, Pace University
  • PDW Chair, Gerard Beenen, California State University, Fullerton
  • Past Chair, Paul Hibbert, University of St. Andrews

Management History (MH)

  • Chair, Daniel Wadhwani, University of the Pacific
  • Chair-Elect, Andrew Cardow, Massey University
  • Program Chair, Roy R. Suddaby, University of Victoria
  • PDW Chair, Patricia McLaren, Wilfrid Laurier University
  • Past Chair, James M. Wilson, University of Glasgow

Managerial and Organizational Cognition (MOC )

  • Chair, Abhijeet K. Vadera, Singapore Management University
  • Program Chair, Naomi Beth Rothman, Lehigh University
  • PDW Chair, Pauline Schilpzand, Oregon State University
  • Past Chair, Brianna Barker Caza, Univerisity of Manitoba

Management Spirituality and Religion (MSR) 

  • Chair, Charles Thomas Tackney, Copenhagen Business School
  • Chair-Elect, Stacie Chappell, Western New England University
  • Program Chair, Chris Laszlo, Case Western Reserve University
  • PDW Chair, Nicholas Burton, Northumbria University
  • Past Chair, Michael Andreas Pirson, Fordham University

Organizational Behavior (OB)

  • Chair, Sigal Barsade Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania
  • Chair-Elect, Daan Van Knippenberg, Drexel University
  • Program Chair, Ronald F. Piccolo, University of Central Florida
  • Program Chair (Symposia), Rebecca Bennett, University of Central Florida
  • PDW Chair, Shimul Melwani, UNC Kenan-Flagler Business School
  • Past Chair, Cristina Gibson, Pepperdine University

Organizational Communications and Information Systems (OCIS)

  • Chair, Ola Henfridsson, University of Miami
  • Chair-Elect, Jennifer Gibbs, University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Program Chair, Katherine Chudoba, Utah State University
  • PDW Chair, MarcMarabelli, Bentley University
  • Past Chair, Likoebe Maruping, Georgia Sate University

Organizational Neuroscience (NEU)*

  • Interest Group Steering Committee, David A. Waldman, Arizona State University
  • Interest Group Steering Committee, Sebastiano Massaro, Surrey Business School
  • Interest Group Steering Committee, M.K. Ward, Curtin University

*Formed in March 2020

Organization Development and Change (ODC)

  • Chair, Clifford Oswick, City University of London
  • Chair-Elect, David Bright, Wright State University
  • Program Chair, Linda Rouleau, HEC-Montreal
  • PDW Chair, Amit Nigam, Cass Business School
  • Past Chair, Danielle Zandee, Nyenrode Business Universiteit

Organization and Management Theory (OMT)

  • Chair, Peer Fiss, University of Southern California
  • Chair-Elect, Renate Elisabeth Meyer, WU Vienna
  • Program Chair, Martin J. Kilduff, University College London
  • PDW Chair, Eva Boxenbaum, Copenhagen Business School
  • Past Chair, Davide Ravasi, University College London

Organizations and the Natural Environment (ONE)

  • Chair, Judith Louise Walls, University of St. Gallen
  • Chair-Elect, Jeff York, University of Colorado
  • Program Chair, Ivan Montiel , Baruch College, City University of New York
  • PDW Chair, Sukhbir Kaur Sandhu, University of South Australia 
  • Past Chair, Jonatan Pinkse, University of Manchester

Operations and Supply Chain Management (OSCM)

  • Chair, David Cantor, Iowa State University
  • Chair-Elect, Rachna Shah, University of Minnesota
  • Program Chair, Sean M. Handley, University of South Carolina
  • PDW Chair, Stephanie Eckerd, Indiana University
  • Past Chair, Virpi Turkulainen, UCD Business School

Public and Nonprofit (PNP)

  • Chair, Shahidul Hassan, The OhiState University
  • Chair-Elect, Amy E. Smith, UMass Boston
  • Program Chair, Deborah Blackman, University of New South Wales
  • PDW Chair, Justin Stritch, Arizona State University
  • Past Chair, Deneen Hatmaker, University of Connecticut

Research Methods (RM)

  • Chair, Marcus Butts Southern, Methodist University
  • Chair-Elect, Zhen Zhang, Arizona State University
  • Program Chair, Daniel Judson Beal, Virginia Tech
  • PDW Chair, Kris Byron, Georgia State University
  • Past Chair, Michael S. Cole, Texas Christian University

Strategizing Activities and Practices (SAP)

  • Chair, Rajiv Nag, Drexel University
  • Chair-Elect, Virpi Ilona Sorsa, Hanken School of Economics
  • Program Chair, Katharina Dittrich, Warwick Business School
  • PDW Chair, Leonhard Dobusch, Universität Innsbruck
  • Past Chair, Sotirios Paroutis, University of Warwick

Social Issues in Management (SIM)

  • Chair, Jill Ann Brown, Bentley University
  • Chair-Elect, Andrew C. Wicks, The Darden School, University of Virginia
  • Program Chair, Katherina Pattit, University of St. Thomas
  • PDW Chair, Colin Patrick Higgins, Deakin University
  • Past Chair, David Wasieleski, Duquesne University

Strategic Management (STR)

  • Chair, Samina Karim, Northeastern University
  • Chair-Elect, Tim Folta, University of Connecticut
  • Program Chair, Heather Berry, George Washington University
  • PDW Chair, Michael Leiblein, The OhiState University
  • Past Chair, Xavier Martin, Tilburg University

Technology and Innovation Management (TIM)

  • Chair, Corey Phelps, McGill University
  • Chair-Elect, Rahul Kapoor, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania
  • Program Chair, Janet E.L. Bercovitz, University of ColoradBoulder
  • PDW Chair, Maryann P. Feldman, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
  • Past Chair, StefanBrusoni, ETH Zurich

 

 

Board of Governors 2019-2020

Executive Committee

  • Jacqueline A-M. Coyle-Shapiro, President, The London School of Economics
  • Quinetta Roberson, President-Elect, Villanova University
  • Herman Aguinis, Vice President & Program Chair, George Washington University
  • Amy Hillman, Vice President-Elect & Program Chair-Elect, Arizona State University
  • Carol T. Kulik, Past President, University of South Australia

Representatives at Large

  • Batia Mishan Wiesenfeld, New York University, Representative at Large
  • Elizabeth George, University of Auckland, Representative at Large
  • Christine Quinn Trank, Vanderbilt University, Representative at Large
  • Diana Bilimoria, Case Western Reserve University, Representative at Large
  • Søren Henning Jensen, Copenhagen Business School, Representative at Large
  • Tammy L. Madsen, Santa Clara University, Representative at Large
  • Morten Huse, BI Norwegian Business School, Representative at Large
  • Isabel Metz, Melbourne Business School, Representative at Large
  • Nelson Phillips, Imperial College London, Representative at Large

Incoming Members

  • Vice President-Elect & Program Chair-Elect, 2020-2021, Sharon Alvarez, University of Pittsburgh
  • Representative at Large, 2020-2023, Pratima Bansal, Ivey Business School, Western University
  • Representative at Large, 2020-2023, Ingrid Fulmer, Rutgers University
  • Representative at Large, 2020-2023, Deanne N. Den Hartog, University of Amsterdam