2021 Leadership

Leadership and Volunteerism

The Academy of Management has a long-standing and rich tradition of volunteerism. Today, this tradition continues as thousands of members contribute their time and talents toward advancing the Academy’s initiatives. Despite increasing pressures and demands on members’ time and attention, a healthy and vibrant volunteer community emerges each year to facilitate the work of the Academy’s Divisions and Interest Groups, committees and task forces, online and extended communities, meetings, and publications. Volunteer members are truly the lifeblood of the Academy—governing, leading, and managing initiatives that connect thousands of management scholars across the globe.

During the past year the AOM global community continued to feel their way through the COVID-19 pandemic, with many around the world gradually returning to campuses and workplaces. Thank you to our Academy leaders and volunteers for their perseverance and dedication to the Academy in 2021.

The following AOM volunteers served between August 2020 - August 2021. Our current volunteer leaders can be found in the Leadership Directory.

     

Deanna
Image taken on Sep 8, 2022, 02:04 AM by Miriam Mazzarella

Deanna
Back to all images

Volunteers

Activity Committee Chairs 2020-2021


Career Services Committee

  • Matrecia James, Saint Bonaventure University, AOM Committee Chair

Ethics Education Committee

  • Deborah M. Mullen, University of Tennessee Chattanooga, AOM Committee Co-Chair

Ethics Adjudication Committee

  • Margaret A. White, Oklahoma State University, AOM Committee Chair

Ethics Ombuds Committee

  • Mary Sue Love, Southern Illinois University, AOM Committee Chair

Historian

  • Regina Greenwood, Nova Southeastern University, AOM Committee Chair

 

Division and Interest Group Officers 2020-2021

Careers (CAR)

  • Chair, Gina Dokko, UC Davis
  • Chair-Elect, Jos Akkermans, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
  • Program Chair, Richard Cotton, University of Victoria
  • PDW Chair, Denise Mary Jepsen, Macquarie University
  • Past Chair, Jamie Jocelyn Ladge, Northeastern University

Communication, Digital Technology, and Organization (CTO)

  • Chair, Jennifer Gibbs, University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Chair-Elect, Katherine Chudoba, Utah State University
  • Program Chair, Marco Marabelli, Bentley University
  • PDW Chair, Michael Barrett
  • Past Chair, Ola Henfridsson, University of Miami

Conflict Management (CM)

  • Chair, Jennifer R. Overbeck, Melbourne Business School
  • Chair-Elect, Kristin Jackson Behfar, United States Army War College
  • Program Chair, Deborah A. Cai, Temple University
  • PDW Chair, Pri Pradhan Shah, University of Minnesota
  • Past Chair, Jana L. Raver, Queen's University

Critical Management Studies (CMS)

  • Chair, Marcos Pereira Fernandes De Barros, Grenoble Ecole de Management
  • Chair, Patrizia Zanoni, Hasselt University
  • Chair-Elect, Amon Barros, Essex Business School
  • Chair-Elect, Fernanda Filgueiras Sauerbronn, UFRJ
  • Program Chair, Ozan Nadir Alakavauklar, Ultrecht University, School of Governance
  • Program Chair, Alison Pullen, Macquarie University
  • PDW Chair, Caroline Clarke, The Open University
  • PDW Chair, Richard Longman, University of the West of England
  • Past Chair, Stephen Cummings, Victoria University of Wellington
  • Past Chair, Ajnesh Prasad, EGADE Business School

Entrepreneurship (ENT)

  • Chair, Peter G. Klein, Baylor University
  • Chair-Elect, Sarah Jack, Stockholm School of Economics
  • Program Chair, April Franco, University of Toronto
  • PDW Chair, Jon C. Carr, North Carolina State University
  • Past Chair, Dawn DeTienne, Colorado State University

Gender and Diversity in Organizations (GDO)

  • Chair, Eden King, Rice University
  • Chair-Elect, Joy E. Beatty, Eastern Michigan University
  • Program Chair, Eddy S. Ng, Dalhousie University
  • PDW Chair, Jenny M. Hoobler, University of Pretoria
  • Past Chair, Alison Sheridan, UNE Business School, University of New England, Australia

Health Care Management (HCM)

  • Chair, Sara Singer, Stanford University
  • Chair-Elect, Brian Hilligoss, University of Arizona
  • Program Chair, Kristine Ria Hearld, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • PDW Chair, Cheryl Rathert, Saint Louis University
  • Past Chair, Timothy J. Vogus, Vanderbilt University

Human Resources (HR)

  • Chair, Anthony J. Nyberg, University of South Carolina
  • Chair-Elect, David G. Collings, Dublin City University
  • Program Chair, Jill Ellingson, University of Kansas      
  • PDW Chair, Rebecca Rheinhardt Kehoe, Cornell University
  • Past Chair, Christopher C. Rosen, University of Arkansas

International Management (IM)

  • Chair, Jaeyong Song, Seoul National University
  • Chair-Elect, Katherine Xin, CEIBS
  • Program Chair, William Newburry, Florida International University
  • PDW Chair, Grazia D. Santangelo, Copenhagen Business School
  • Past Chair, Anupama Phene, George Washington University

Management Consulting (MC )

  • Chair, Uzonna Olumba, University of Michigan
  • Program Chair, Daniel Degravel, California State University Northridge
  • PDW Chair, Tanjia Coleman, Benedictine University
  • Past Chair, Eric Sanders, Elmhurst College & Organization Development Economist

Management Education and Development (MED)

  • Chair, Sabine Hoidn, University of St. Gallen
  • Chair-Elect, Alan B. Eisner, Pace University
  • Program Chair, Gerard Beenen, California State University, Fullerton
  • PDW Chair, Mairead Brady, Trinity College, Dublin
  • Past Chair, Kim Gower, University of Mary Washington

Management History (MH)

  • Chair, Andrew Cardow, Massey University
  • Chair-Elect, Roy R. Suddaby, University of Victoria
  • Program Chair, Patricia McLaren, Wilfrid Laurier University
  • PDW Chair, Leon Prieto, Clayton State University
  • Past Chair, Daniel Wadhwani, University of the Pacific

Managerial and Organizational Cognition (MOC )

  • Chair, Naomi Beth Rothman, Lehigh University
  • Program Chair, Pauline Schilpzand, Oregon State University
  • PDW Chair, Teresa Cardador, University of Illinois at U-C
  • Past Chair, Abhijeet K. Vadera, Singapore Management University

Management Spirituality and Religion (MSR) 

  • Chair, Stacie Chappell, Western New England University
  • Chair-Elect, Chris Laszlo, Case Western Reserve University
  • Program Chair, Nicholas Burton, Northumbria University
  • PDW Chair, Julia Storberg-Walker, The George Washington University
  • Past Chair, Charles Thomas Tackney, Copenhagen Business School

Organizational Behavior (OB)

  • Chair, Daan Van Knippenberg, Drexel University
  • Chair-Elect, Ronald F. Piccolo, University of Central Florida
  • Program Chair, Rebecca Bennett, University of Central Florida
  • Program Chair (Symposia), Elizabeth George, University of Auckland
  • PDW Chair, David T. Wagner, University of Oregon
  • Past Chair, Sigal Barsade, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania

Organization Development and Change (ODC)

  • Chair, David Bright, Wright State University
  • Chair-Elect, Linda Rouleau, HEC-Montreal
  • Program Chair, Amit Nigam, Cass Business School
  • PDW Chair, Richard Stackman, University of San Francisco
  • Past Chair, Clifford Oswick, City University of London

Organization and Management Theory (OMT)

  • Chair, Renate Elisabeth Meyer, WU Vienna
  • Chair-Elect, Martin J. Kilduff, University College London
  • Program Chair, Eva Boxenbaum, Copenhagen Business School
  • PDW Chair, Forrest Briscoe, The Pennsylvania State University
  • Past Chair, Peer Fiss, University of Southern California

Organizational Neuroscience (NEU)

  • Chair, William J. Becker, Virginia Tech
  • Chair-Elect, Stefan Volk, University of Sydney
  • , Yair Berson, Bar llan University
  • Program Chair-Elect, James Dulebohn, Michigan State University

Organizations and the Natural Environment (ONE)

  • Chair, Jeff York, University of Colorado
  • Chair-Elect, Ivan Montiel, Baruch College, City University of New York
  • Program Chair, Sukhbir Kaur Sandhu, University of South Australia
  • PDW Chair, Martina K. Linnenluecke, Macquarie University
  • Past Chair, Judith Louise Walls, University of St. Gallen

Operations and Supply Chain Management (OSCM)

  • Chair, Rachna Shah, University of Minnesota
  • Chair-Elect, Sean M. Handley, University of South Carolina
  • Program Chair, Stephanie Eckerd, Indiana University
  • PDW Chair, Kai Dominik Foerstl, EBS Business School
  • Past Chair, David Cantor, Iowa State University

Public and Nonprofit (PNP)

  • Chair, Amy E. Smith, UMass Boston
  • Chair-Elect, Deborah Blackman, University of New South Wales
  • Program Chair, Justin Stritch, Arizona State University
  • PDW Chair, Adam Eckerd, IUPUI
  • Past Chair, Shahidul Hassan, The Ohio State University

Research Methods (RM)

  • Chair, Zhen Zhang, Arizona State University
  • Chair-Elect, Daniel Judson Beal, Virginia Tech
  • Program Chair, Kris Byron, Georgia State University
  • PDW Chair, Andreas Schwab, Iowa State University
  • Past Chair, Marcus Butts, Southern Methodist University

Strategizing Activities and Practices (SAP)

  • Chair, Virpi Ilona Sorsa, Hanken School of Economics
  • Chair-Elect, Katharina Dittrich, Warwick Business School
  • Program Chair, Leonhard Dobusch, Universität Innsbruck
  • PDW Chair, Eric Knight, University of Sydney Business School
  • Past Chair, Rajiv Nag, Drexel University

Social Issues in Management (SIM)

  • Chair, Andrew C. Wicks, The Darden School, University of Virginia
  • Chair-Elect, Katherina Pattit, University of St. Thomas
  • Program Chair, Colin Patrick Higgins, Deakin University
  • PDW Chair, Cristina Neesham, Newcastle University
  • Past Chair, Jill Ann Brown, Bentley University

Strategic Management (STR)

  • Chair, Timothy Folta, University of Connecticut
  • Chair-Elect, Heather Berry, George Washington University
  • Program Chair, Michael Leiblein, The Ohio State University
  • PDW Chair, Marie Louise Mors, Copenhagen Business School
  • Past Chair, Samina Karim, Northeastern University

Technology and Innovation Management (TIM)

  • Chair, Rahul Kapoor, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania
  • Chair-Elect, Janet E.L. Bercovitz, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Program Chair, Maryann P. Feldman, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
  • PDW Chair, Sonali Shah, University of Illinois Urbana-Champ
  • Past Chair, Corey Phelps, McGill University

 

Board of Governors 2020-2021

Executive Committee

  • Quinetta Roberson, President, Villanova University
  • Herman Aguinis, President-Elect, George Washington University
  • Amy Hillman, Vice President & Program Chair, Arizona State University
  • Sharon Alvarez, Vice President-Elect & Program Chair-Elect, University of Pittsburgh
  • Jacqueline A-M. Coyle-Shapiro, Past President, The London School of Economics
Roberson Connally_500x500Alvarez_500pxJacqualine Coyle-Shapiro_500x500
Quinetta
Roberson
Herman
Aguinis
Amy
Hillman
Sharon
Alvarez
Jacqueline A-M.
Coyle-Shapiro

 

Representatives at Large

  • Diana Bilimoria, Case Western Reserve University, Representative at Large
  • Søren Henning Jensen, Copenhagen Business School, Representative at Large
  • Tammy L. Madsen, Santa Clara University, Representative at Large
  • Morten Huse, BI Norwegian Business School, Representative at Large
  • Isabel Metz, Melbourne Business School, Representative at Large
  • Nelson Phillips, Imperial College London, Representative at Large
  • Pratima Bansal, Ivey Business School, Western U, Representative at Large
  • Deanne N. Den Hartog, University of Amsterdam, Representative at Large
  • Ingrid Fulmer, Rutgers University, Representative at Large

Incoming Members

  • Vice President-Elect & Program Chair-Elect, 2021-2022, Peter Bamberger, Tel Aviv University
  • Representative at Large, 2021-2024, Cynthia E. Devers, Texas A&M University
  • Representative at Large, 2021-2024, Lucy L. Gilson, University of Connecticut
  • Representative at Large, 2021-2024, Keld Laursen, Copenhagen Business School