2019 Leadership

Leadership and Volunteerism

The Academy of Management has a long-standing and rich tradition of volunteerism. Today, this tradition continues as thousands of members contribute their time and talents toward advancing the Academy’s initiatives. Despite increasing pressures and demands on members’ time and attention, a healthy and vibrant volunteer community emerges each year to facilitate the work of the Academy’s Divisions and Interest Groups, committees and task forces, online and extended communities, meetings, and publications. Volunteer members are truly the lifeblood of the Academy—governing, leading, and managing initiatives that connect thousands of management scholars across the globe.

The following AOM volunteers served between August 2018 - August 2019. Our current volunteer leaders can be found in the Leadership Directory.

Volunteers

2019 Volunteer-3
Image taken on Sep 9, 2020, 23:15 PM by Miriam Mazzarella

Back to all images

 

Activity and Theme Committee Chairs 2018-2019

Diversity and Inclusion Theme Committee

David B. Zoogah, Xavier University, Chair 

International Theme Committee

Jacob Park, Castleton University, Chair

Practice Theme Committee

Marc Bonnet, ISEOR, Magellan, IAE Lyon, University Jean Moulin, Co-Chair
Usha C.V. Haley, West Virginia University, Co-Chair

Teaching Theme Committee

Beverly J. DeMarr, Ferris State University, Chair

Membership Committee

Hamid Kazeroony, Inver Hills Community College, AOM Committee Chair

Career Services Committee

Scott Sherman, Texas A&M University — Corpus Christi, AOM Committee Chair

Ethics Education Committee

Mark Edward Meaney, University of Colorado Boulder, AOM Committee, Co-Chair
Deborah M. Mullen, University of Tennessee Chattanooga, AOM Committee Co-Chair

Ethics Adjudication Committee

Margaret A. White, Oklahoma State University, AOM Committee Chair

Ethics Ombuds Committee

Mary Sue Love, Southern Illinois University, AOM Committee Chair

Historian

Regina Greenwood, Nova Southeastern University, AOM Committee Chair

Division and Interest Group Officers 2018-2019:

 

  • Careers Division (CAR)
    • Chair, Scott Seibert, Rutgers University
    • Chair-Elect, Jamie Jocelyn Ladge, Northeastern University
    • Program Chair, Gina Dokko, UC Davis
    • PDW Chair, Jos Akkermans, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
    • Past Chair, Bert Schreurs, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
  • Conflict Management (CM)
    • Chair, Yekaterina Bezrukova, University at Buffalo
    • Chair-Elect, Jana L. Raver, Queen's University
    • Program Chair, Jennifer R. Overbeck, Melbourne Business School
    • PDW Chair, Kristin Jackson Behfar, United States Army War College
    • Past Chair, Peter H. Kim, University of Southern California
  • Critical Management Studies (CMS)
    • Chair, Mark Learmonth, Durham University
    • Chair-Elect, Stephen Cummings, Victoria University of Wellington
    • Chair-Elect, Ajnesh Prasad, EGADE Business School
    • Program Chair, Marcos Pereira Fernandes De Barros, Grenoble Ecole de Management
    • Program Chair, Patrizia Zanoni, Hasselt University
    • PDW Chair, Amon Barros, Essex Business School
    • PDW Chair, Fernanda Filgueiras Sauerbronn, UFRJ
    • Past Chair, Paul Donnelly, Dublin Institute of Technology
    • Past Chair, Banu Ozkazanc-Pan, University of Massachusetts Boston
  • Entrepreneurship (ENT)
    • Chair, Donald Neubaum, Florida Atlantic University
    • Chair-Elect, Dawn DeTienne, Colorado State University
    • Program Chair, Peter G. Klein, Baylor University
    • PDW Chair, Sarah Jack, Stockholm School of Economics
    • Past Chair, Christina Guenther, WHU Otto Beisheim School of Management
  • Gender and Diversity in Organizations (GDO)
    • Chair, Donna Blancero, Bentley University
    • Chair-Elect, Alison Sheridan, UNE Business School, University of New England, Australia
    • Program Chair, Eden King, Rice University
    • PDW Chair, Joy E. Beatty, Eastern Michigan University
    • Past Chair, Patrick F. McKay, Rutgers University
  • Health Care Management (HCM)
    • Chair, Mattia J. Gilmartin, New York University
    • Chair-Elect, Timothy J. Vogus, Vanderbilt University
    • Program Chair, Sara Singer, Stanford University
    • PDW Chair, Brian Hilligoss, University of Arizona
    • Past Chair, Amy Yarbrough Landry, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Human Resources (HR)
    • Chair, Ingrid Fulmer, Rutgers University
    • Chair-Elect, Christopher C. Rosen, University of Arkansas
    • Program Chair, Anthony J. Nyberg, University of South Carolina
    • PDW Chair, David Collings, Dublin City University
    • Past Chair, Deidra J. Schleicher, Iowa State University
  • International Management (IM)
    • Chair, Elizabeth L. Rose, University of Leeds
    • Chair-Elect, Anupama Phene, George Washington University
    • Program Chair, Jaeyong Song, Seoul National University
    • PDW Chair, Katherine Xin, CEIBS
    • Past Chair, Aya S. Chacar, Florida International University
  • Management Consulting (MC)
    • Chair, Tonya L. Henderson, Software Engineering Services Corp.
    • Program Chair, Eric Sanders, Elmhurst College & Organization Development Economist
    • PDW Chair, Uzonna Olumba, University of Michigan
    • Past Chair, Amandine Savall , ISEOR
  • Management Education and Development (MED)
    • Chair, Paul Hibbert, University of St Andrews
    • Chair-Elect, Kim Gower, University of Mary Washington
    • Program Chair, Sabine Hoidn, University of St. Gallen
    • PDW Chair, Alan B. Eisner, Pace University
    • Past Chair, Miguel R. Olivas-Lujan, Clarion U of Pennsylvania
  • Management History (MH)
    • Chair, James M. Wilson, University of Glasgow
    • Chair-Elect, Daniel Wadhwani, University of the Pacific
    • Program Chair, Andrew Cardow, Massey University
    • PDW Chair, Roy R. Suddaby, University of Victoria
    • Past Chair, Stephanie Pane, Texas A&M University-Commerce
  • Managerial and Organizational Cognition (MOC)
    • Chair, Brianna Barker Caza, Univerisity of Manitoba
    • Program Chair, Abhijeet K. Vadera, Singapore Management University
    • PDW Chair, Naomi Beth Rothman, Lehigh University
    • Past Chair, Morela Hernandez, University of Virginia
  • Management Spirituality and Religion (MSR)
    • Chair, Michael Andreas Pirson, Fordham University
    • Chair-Elect, Charles Thomas Tackney, Copenhagen Business School
    • Program Chair, Stacie Chappell, Western New England University
    • PDW Chair, Chris Laszlo, Case Western Reserve University
    • Past Chair, Mary Finney, Ohio University
  • Organizational Behavior (OB)
    • Chair, Cristina Gibson, Pepperdine University
    • Chair-Elect, Sigal Barsade, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania
    • Program Chair, Daan Van Knippenberg, Drexel University
    • Program Chair (Symposia), Ronald F. Piccolo, University of Central Florida
    • PDW Chair, Uta K. Bindl, King's College London
    • Past Chair, Jeffrey R. Edwards, University of North Carolina
  • Organizational Communications and Information Systems (OCIS)
    • Chair, Likoebe Maruping, Georgia Sate University
    • Chair-Elect, Ola Henfridsson, The University of Warwick
    • Program Chair, Jennifer Gibbs, University of California, Santa Barbara
    • PDW Chair, Katherine Chudoba, Utah State University
    • Past Chair, Emmanuelle Vaast, McGill University
  • Organization Development and Change (ODC)
    • Chair, Danielle Zandee, Nyenrode Business Universiteity
    • Chair-Elect, Clifford Oswick, City University of London
    • Program Chair, David Bright, Wright State University
    • PDW Chair, Linda Rouleau, HEC-Montreal
    • Past Chair, John Matthew Amis, University of Edinburgh
  • Organization and Management Theory (OMT)
    • Chair, Davide Ravasi, University College London
    • Chair-Elect, Peer Fiss, University of Southern California
    • Program Chair, Renate Elisabeth Meyer, WU Vienna
    • PDW Chair, Martin J. Kilduff, University College London
    • Past Chair, Marc-David Seidel, University of British Columbia
  • Organizations and the Natural Environment (ONE)
    • Chair, Jonatan Pinkse, University of Manchester
    • Chair-Elect, Judith Lousie Walls, University of St. Gallen
    • Program Chair, Jeff York, University of Colorado
    • PDW Chair, Ivan Montiel, Baruch College, City University of New York
    • Past Chair, Glen Dowell, Cornell University
  • Operations and Supply Chain Management (OSCM)
    • Chair, Virpi Turkulainen, UCD Business School
    • Chair-Elect, David Cantor, Iowa State University
    • Program Chair, Rachna Shah, University of Minnesota
    • PDW Chair, Sean M. Handley, University of South Carolina
    • Past Chair, Manpreet Hora, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Public and Nonprofit (PNP)
    • Chair, Deneen Hatmaker, University of Connecticut
    • Chair-Elect, Shahidul Hassan, The Ohio State University
    • Program Chair, Amy E. Smith, UMass Boston
    • PDW Chair, Eva Witesman, BYU
    • Past Chair, Kira Kristal Reed, Syracuse University
  • Research Methods (RM)
    • Chair, Michael S. Cole, Texas Christian University
    • Chair-Elect, Marcus Butts, Southern Methodist University
    • Program Chair, Zhen Zhang, Arizona State University
    • PDW Chair, Daniel Judson Beal, Virginia Tech
    • Past Chair, John Kammeyer-Mueller, University of Minnesota 
  • Strategizing Activities and Practices (SAP)
    • Chair, Sotirios Paroutis, University of Warwick
    • Chair-Elect, Rajiv Nag, Drexel University
    • Program Chair, Virpi Ilona Sorsa, Hanken School of Economics
    • PDW Chair, Katharina Dittrich, Warwick Business School
    • Past Chair, A. Paul Spee, The University of Queensland
  • Social Issues in Management (SIM)
    • Chair, David Wasieleski, Duquesne University
    • Chair-Elect, Jill Ann Brown, Bentley University
    • Program Chair, Andrew C. Wicks, The Darden School/UVA
    • PDW Chair, Katherina Pattit, University of St. Thomas
    • Past Chair, Doug Schuler, Rice University
  • Strategic Management (STR)
    • Chair, Xavier Martin, Tilburg University
    • Chair-Elect, Samina Karim, Northeastern University
    • Program Chair, Tim Folta, University of Connecticut
    • PDW Chair, Heather Berry, George Washington University
    • Past Chair, Mary J. Benner, University of Minnesota
  • Technology and Innovation Management (TIM)
    • Chair, Stefano Brusoni, ETH Zurich
    • Chair-Elect, Corey Phelps, McGill University
    • Program Chair, Rahul Kapoor, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania
    • PDW Chair, Janet E.L. Bercovitz, University of Colorado Boulder
    • Past Chair, Aija Elina Leiponen, Cornell University


Board of Governors 2018-2019

  • Executive Committee
    • Carol T. Kulik, President, University of South Australia
    • Jacqueline A-M. Coyle-Shapiro, President-Elect, The London School of Economics
    • Quinetta Roberson, Vice President & Program Chair, Villanova University
    • Herman Aguinis, Vice President-Elect & Program Chair-Elect, George Washington Universit y
    • Mary Ann Glynn, Past President, Boston College
  • Representatives at Large
    • David Patient, Universidade Católica Portuguesa, Representative at Large
    • Aparna Joshi, Pennsylvania State University, Representative at Large
    • Alison Konrad, University of Western Ontario, Representative at Large
    • Batia Mishan Wiesenfeld, New York University, Representative at Large
    • Elizabeth George, University of Auckland, Representative at Large
    • Christine Quinn Trank, Vanderbilt University, Representative at Large
    • Diana Bilimoria, Case Western Reserve University, Representative at Large
    • Søren Henning Jensen, Copenhagen Business School, Representative at Large
    • Tammy L. Madsen, Santa Clara University, Representative at Large
  • Incoming Members
    • Vice President-Elect & Program Chair-Elect, 2019-2020, Amy Hillman, Arizona State University
    • Representative at Large, 2019-2022, Morten Huse, BI Norwegian Business School
    • Representative at Large, 2019-2022, Isabel Metz, Melbourne Business School
    • Representative at Large, 2019-2022, Nelson Phillips, Imperial College London